Virginia

www.BrickFair.com

BrickFair Brickees

The Most Coveted Award in the AFOL Community
in Chantilly, Virginia
Jul 31st to Aug 4th
2019

Brickee.

Voted by: Registrants

Best
Aircraft
Winner
MOC #
28928

B-29 Superfortress

by Jack Carleson

San Marcos, California

MOC #
29297

Grumman C-2A Greyhound

by Yasser Mohran, 18

Vienna, Virginia

MOC #
29303

SR-71 Blackbird

by Jonah Padberg, 21

Norman, Oklahoma

MOC #
29669

P-3B Orion

by Micah Gilliam, 25

Seekonk, Massachusetts


Best
Battle
Scene
Winner
MOC #
29338

Mongol Invasion of Japan, 1274

by Seth Reyes, 16

Franklin, Tennessee

MOC #
30331

Battle of Saigon, 1968

by Alexander Rubenstein, 16

Palo Alto, California

MOC #
30489

The Battle of Okinawa, 1945

by Hunter Erickson, 21

Florida

MOC #
31168

Eastern Front 1945

by Benjamin Warsocki, 20

Chantilly, Virginia


Best Bionicle
- Humanoid
MOC #
28930

[YOLKBUSTER MEGA]

by Mitch Henry, 21

Pennsylvania

MOC #
29434

Tomidas, the Cursed Great Being

by Connor Hoffman, 23

St. Louis, Missouri

MOC #
30239

Lewa Mata

by Marshall Stoneman, 21

Lincoln, Nebraska

Winner
MOC #
31517

The Beldam

by Kathryn Harris, 32

Columbia, Maryland


Best Bionicle
- Non-Humanoid
MOC #
28672

Crystalline Tree

by Duncan Lindbo, 29

North Carolina

MOC #
29172

Gukko

by Matt Goldberg, 25

College Park, Maryland

MOC #
29191

Machine Cavalry

by John Shewchuk, 19

Virginia

Winner
MOC #
29984

The Caretaker

by Patrick Biggs, 32

Portland, Oregon


Best
Castle/Knights
MOC #
28776

The Battle of Vol-Gorub

by Nicholas Randall, 26

Manassas, Virginia

MOC #
29247

Blue Lion Knights Kingdom Defense!!

by Eric Olyphant, 21

Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania

Winner
MOC #
29259

Hammerstone Keep

by Richard Sala, 23

Maryland

MOC #
31520

Hateno Ancient Tech Lab

by Kathryn Harris, 32

Columbia, Maryland


Best
GBC
Module
Winner
MOC #
29564

GBC Stargate

by Lawrie George, 39

Brooklyn, New York

MOC #
30508

Do GBCs work the same in the Upside Down?

by Kevin Darke, 26

Severn, Maryland

MOC #
30645

Tipping Cups

by Ben Martin

Maryland

MOC #
31015

The Definitely So Evil GBC Castle

by Meredith Najewicz, 38

Berkeley Lake, Georgia


Best
Historical
MOC #
28843

Babylonian Ziggurat

by Ken Rice, 70

Arlington, Virginia

MOC #
29799

Mount Vernon

by Joshua Hamilton

Alexandria, Virginia

MOC #
29919

Covered Bridge

by Michael Bader, 41

New City, New York

Winner
MOC #
31462

Medieval Japan

by Ethan Johnson, 19

Tennessee


Best
Landscape/Scenery
MOC #
29580

Brickshire Harbor

by Julien Mackensen, 16

DOYLESTOWN, Pennsylvania

Winner
MOC #
29919

Covered Bridge

by Michael Bader, 41

New City, New York

MOC #
31128

The End of the River

by Griffin King, 18

Sunderland, Maryland

MOC #
31131

Square Park

by E. Déshaun W. Williams

Fairfax, Virginia


Best
Lighted
MOC
MOC #
28710

NEXO Plaza

by Jason Miller

Hanover, Maryland

Winner
MOC #
29744

High Flying UFO

by Dennis R, 38

Richmond, Virginia

MOC #
29860

M-Tron Moonbase

by Ocey Newsome-Rogers

Asheville, North Carolina

MOC #
31171

Mobil Gas

by Benjamin Warsocki, 20

Chantilly, Virginia


Best
Mecha
MOC #
28647

Tau XV71 Battlesuit

by Duncan Lindbo, 29

North Carolina

MOC #
28916

Behemoth

by Michael Soul

Reisterstown, Maryland

Winner
MOC #
30745

Bluebell Battalion

by Nick Vas

Denmark

MOC #
31261

Mecha Battle

by Alexander Fontanilla, 12

Purcellville, Virginia


Best
Micro
Winner
MOC #
28443

U.S. National Mall Diorama

by Wayne R. Tyler

Salt Lake City, Utah

MOC #
28758

Crystal Castle

by Danielle LaBrecque, 41

LONDONDERRY, New Hampshire

MOC #
29797

Micro Gotham City

by Joshua Hamilton

Alexandria, Virginia

MOC #
29924

Micropolis City

by John Klesh, 67

Bardonia, New York


Best
Micro
Space
MOC #
28898

E.S.S. War Nugget

by Blake Foster, 36

Brooklyn, New York

MOC #
30442

D.S.S. Nomad

by Rick Theroux, 28

Astoria, New York

Winner
MOC #
30743

The Singularity Engine

by Spencer Hubert, 18

Rancho Cucamonga, California

MOC #
30763

Celestial Journey

by Matt Goldberg, 25

College Park, Maryland


Best
Military
Diorama
MOC #
28748

seelow heights

by James cevoli, 14

north sctituate, Rhode Island

MOC #
28780

Ambush at Al Gharraf

by Andrew Paridy, 14

West Hartford, Connecticut

MOC #
28900

Peleliu Airfield

by Caden Burton, 17

Millersville, Maryland

Winner
MOC #
29011

The Battle of Berlin - The Reichstag

by Sean Viers, 16

Macomb, Michigan


Best
MINDSTORMS
MOC #
28765

Trabant (Roulette)

by Dave Gwon, 56

Boston, Massachusetts

Winner
MOC #
29491

Candy Coaster

by Robert Day, 21

Wyndmoor, Pennsylvania

MOC #
30654

Orbiter

by Stan Taylor, 57

Doylestown, Pennsylvania

MOC #
30879

8040 Racing Boat

by Stuart Roll, 56

Sterling, Virginia


Best Moon
& Beyond, VA
MOC #
29263

The Friendship 5 blastoff

by Suzanne Eaton, 49

Westford, Massachusetts

MOC #
29673

Oxygen Production Garden

by Ocey Newsome-Rogers

Asheville, North Carolina

MOC #
29807

Saturn C-8: Apollo Direct

by John Downing, 68

Arlington, Virginia

Winner
MOC #
30570

Once in a Blue Moon

by KC Ross, 21+

Quakertown, Pennsylvania


Best
Mosaic
MOC #
29190

Mount Saint Helens Lenticular Mosaic

by Jason Head

Milwaukie, Oregon

MOC #
29658

Shiny Umbreon Pokemon

by Suzanne Eaton, 49

Westford, Massachusetts

Winner
MOC #
29827

Agent Carter

by Kodiak Sanders, 18

Rockland County, New York

MOC #
31365

Steven Paul Jobs

by Josiah Shoger, 19

Columbia, Maryland


Best
Pop
Culture
Winner
MOC #
29294

Star Trek Deep Space 9

by Adrian Drake, 44

Westlake, Ohio

MOC #
29506

A LEGO Christmas Story - LEGO Ideas Proposal

by Jason Middaugh, 43

Marcellus, New York

MOC #
29952

Clue Manor

MOC #
30600

Ofelia and the Book of Crossroads

by Fin Stein, 16

Columbia, Maryland


Best
Sculpture
MOC #
28641

Reaction Cores

by Duncan Lindbo, 29

North Carolina

MOC #
28884

Empire State Building, New York

by D Shenoy

Allentown, Pennsylvania

MOC #
29291

Bonsai Tree

by Jason Wolfson, 48

Chantilly, Virginia

Winner
MOC #
30779

Spirit Lion - Guardian of the Isizwe Ingonyama

by Liam Norris, 16

Virginia


Best
Space
Winner
MOC #
28632

Mountaintop Monastery

by Duncan Lindbo, 29

North Carolina

MOC #
29947

PUFF 47

by Dene Quest, 44

JACKSON, New Jersey

MOC #
30999

Galaxy Girl's Explorer

by Galen Fairbanks, 48

Rockville, Maryland

MOC #
31535

F-64 Faucon

by Daniel Rubin, 39

SILVER SPRING, Maryland


Best
Steampunk
Winner
MOC #
29142

Captain Salvador

by Patrick Biggs, 32

Portland, Oregon

MOC #
29629

The Dread Machines of Dr Jonathan Crow

by Luke Little, 16

MOC #
29649

D-12 Patrol Spider

by Luke Little, 16

MOC #
30918

Into the Heart of Darkness 2

by Roman Gamble, 15

Charlottesville, Virginia


Best
Technic
MOC #
29015

Bascule Bridge

by Monty Smith, 28

Fairfax, Virginia

MOC #
29481

Red Beryl X

by Justin Liu, 18

New Jersey

MOC #
29902

Fidget Cube

by Scott Anderson

Alexandria, Virginia

Winner
MOC #
31106

Nui Jaga

by Marshall Stoneman, 21

Lincoln, Nebraska


Best
Train
Car
Winner
MOC #
29701

Porter Brothers Circus Train

by Ben Spector, 21+

Charlottesville, Virginia

MOC #
30069

Pullman Lounge "Dover Harbor"

by Monty Smith, 28

Fairfax, Virginia

MOC #
31282

Norfolk and Western Caboose

by Matthew Taylor, 29

Arlington, Virginia

MOC #
31550

Buildington Railcar Passenger Car MK I

by Scott Bertaut, 26

Maryland


Best
Train
Engine
MOC #
29811

Southern Crescent Limited

by Aaron Burnett, 26

Deltona, Florida

MOC #
29972

Buffalo Creek & Gauley 2-8-0 #13

by Glenn Holland

Pennsylvania

Winner
MOC #
30014

Arctic Express

by Jason Miller

Hanover, Maryland

MOC #
30664

Reading T-1 Locomotive

by Cale Leiphart, 42

York, Pennsylvania


Best
Train/Town
Building
MOC #
29756

LEGO City Fire Station

by Matthew Baker

Maryland

Winner
MOC #
30728

The Vincent Arms

by Douglas Foreman

Baltimore, Maryland

MOC #
31177

Murray Beach

by Benjamin Warsocki, 20

Chantilly, Virginia

MOC #
31610

Helical Tower

by Dave Gwon, 56

Boston, Massachusetts


Best
Watercraft
Winner
MOC #
29266

K-395 Yankee Class SSBN

by Ed Diment, 47

United Kingdom

MOC #
30155

Island Conquest

by Rudy Wolansky Meier, 17

Virginia

MOC #
30676

Fireboat 2

by Ken Osbon, 52

Cincinnati, Ohio


Biggest
Bestest
MOC #
28895

Ugly Duckling Long Range Research Vessel

by Blake Foster, 36

Brooklyn, New York

MOC #
29011

The Battle of Berlin - The Reichstag

by Sean Viers, 16

Macomb, Michigan

MOC #
29801

Hearst Tower, New York

by D Shenoy

Allentown, Pennsylvania

Winner
MOC #
29909

Cornerbrick Cathedral

by Aaron Bueltmann, 29

Bel Air, Maryland


Voted by: BrickFair Staff

Best
Donated
MOC
Winner
MOC #
31553

Oh No! Not the Grandma!

by Benjamin Warsocki, 20

Chantilly, Virginia


Best Large
Space Craft
(SHIP)
MOC #
28895

Ugly Duckling Long Range Research Vessel

by Blake Foster, 36

Brooklyn, New York


Best Medium
Space Craft
Winner
MOC #
28921

Me-408 Asterion

by Erik Christenson

Richmond, Virginia


Best
Military
Aircraft
Winner
MOC #
29297

Grumman C-2A Greyhound

by Yasser Mohran, 18

Vienna, Virginia


Best Military
Ground Vehicle
Winner
MOC #
29278

Gryphon Ground-Launched Cruise Missile launcher

by Ralph Savelsberg, 44

Netherlands


Best Small
Space Craft
Winner
MOC #
30017

Crater Maker 5000

by Blake Foster, 36

Brooklyn, New York


Most Reliable
New GBC
Winner
MOC #
27765

Pearly Gate

by Nate Ranck

Elizabethtown, Pennsylvania


Staff
Favorite
Winner
MOC #
29826

Eeveelutions

by Michael Nieves, 32

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania


Staff
Favorite
Winner
MOC #
28843

Babylonian Ziggurat

by Ken Rice, 70

Arlington, Virginia


Staff
Favorite

Waiting for someone to determine the winner.


Staff
Favorite
Winner
MOC #
29527

The Battle of Crait

by David Hall, 22

Richmond, Virginia


Staff
Favorite
Winner
MOC #
29580

Brickshire Harbor

by Julien Mackensen, 16

DOYLESTOWN, Pennsylvania


Staff
Favorite
Winner
MOC #
29478

The Claaawwwww

by Brittany Harris, 21

South Riding, Virginia


Staff
Favorite
Winner
MOC #
29860

M-Tron Moonbase

by Ocey Newsome-Rogers

Asheville, North Carolina


Staff
Favorite
Winner
MOC #
29797

Micro Gotham City

by Joshua Hamilton

Alexandria, Virginia



The absolute coolest 4 days of LEGO fun you never imagined.